Aitkin's Chouanard wins 100th match

GRAND RAPIDS - Jordan Chouanard placed first, going 3-0, and claimed his 100th win on the way to being named the outstanding wrestler as the Aitkin Gobblers finished third in the Grand Rapids individual tournament Saturday.

Dalton Stevens and Cooper Blau placed second for the Gobblers. Blau lost in double overtime in the finals.

Team scores: 1-Grand Rapids 246, Mille Lacs 194.5, Aitkin 175.5, North Branch 161.5, Hibbing 119, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 97, Deer River 83, Ogilvie 65, Virginia 36.5, Mahnomen/Waubun 30, Nashwauk-Keewatin 20, Cloquet 17.

Aitkin results

103: 5-Colton LaPlante 3-1

112: 4-Jared Novak 1-2

119: 5-Noah Landrus 2-2

125: 3-Adam Jackson 3-1

130: Open

135: 3-Shawn Phillip 2-1

140: 3-Isaac Novak 3-1

145: 1-Jordan Chouanard 3-0

152: 2-Dalton Stevens 2-1

160: 5-Kevin Handt 3-1

171: 5- Kane Magness 2-2

189: 6-Andrew Bast 1-3

215: 6-Alan Bast 1-3

Hwt: 2-Cooper Blau 2-1

Next: Aitkin vs. Holdingford, Aitkin vs. Royalton at Royalton triangular 6:15 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Zillmer Mid-State MVP

DETROIT LAKES - Hayden Zillmer of Crosby-Ironton was named the most valuable wrestler in the Mid-State Conference tournament Saturday.

Additional area champions were Brady Killian, Jordan Heldman and Chandler Trout of Staples-Motley; Peter and Christian Harrison of Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus; and Jared and Jacob Wegscheid, Tony Reurink and Dylan Anderson of Wadena-Deer Creek.

Team scores: 1-Staples-Motley 183.5, 2-Wadena-Deer Creek (remainder of team scores unavailable).

Individual results

103: 1-Gabe Foltz (DL), 2-Triston Rubner (PL/PR-B)

112: 1-Ben Baumgartner (PR), 2-Blake Miller (S-M)

119: 1-Nate Francis (DL), 2-Josh Becker (S-M)

125: 1-Brady Killian (S-M), 2-Zach Bernu (W-DC)

130: 1-Jordan Heldman (S-M), 2-Kyle Jordan (PL/PR-B)

135: 1-Hayden Zillmer (C-I), 2-Parker Jackson (DL)

140: 1-Jared Wegscheid (W-DC).. 2-Austin Redemske (S-M)

145: 1-Jacob Wegscheid (W-DC), 2-Jarett Nosal (DL)

152: 1-Peter Harrison (PL/PR-B), 2-Derrick Rude (W-DC)

160: 1-Christian Harrison (PL/PR-B), 2-Forrest Drury (PR)

171: 1-Dan Pike (PR), 2-Blake Petrich (S-M)

189: 1-Chandler Trout (S-M), 2-Jeremy Hamman (C-I)

215: 1-Tony Reurink (W-DC), 2-Bryce Dutton (DL)

Hwt: 1-Dylan Anderson (W-DC), 2-David DeYoung (S-M)

Wadena-Deer Creek results

103: 3-Sam Waln 1-1

112: 5-Devin Barthel 1-2

119: 4-Josh Lawson 0-2

125: 2-Zach Bernu 1-1

130: Open

135: 3-Jordan Rentz 1-1

140: 1-Jared Wegscheid 3-0

145: 1-Jacob Wegscheid 2-0

152: 2-Derrick Rude 1-1

160: 4-Jacob Ludovissie 0-2

171: 3-Isaac Lustilla 1-1

189: Open

215: 1-Tony Reurink 3-0

Hwt: 1-Dylan Anderson 2-0

 

Poster champ, Pierz 2nd

SOUTH ST. PAUL - Clint Poster claimed a championship for the Pierz Pioneers as they finished second in the South St. Paul individual tournament Saturday.

Brad Meyer and Sean Huls placed second and Nathan Tomala third for the Pioneers.

Team scores: 1-Monticello 231.5, 2-Pierz 179.5

Pierz results

103: 5-Kolten Eischens

112: Open

119: 3-Brandon Sullivan

125: 4-Brett Brausen

130: 2-Brad Meyer

135: 5-Mitch Boser

140: Champion-Clint Poster

145: 4-Alex Julich

152: 3-Nathan Tomala

160: 2-Sean Huls

171: 4-Dustin Waytashek

189: Open

215: 5-Ryley Smude

Hwt: 7-Travis Johnson

Next: Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted at Pierz Central Minnesota Conference triangular 5 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Flyers win two of three

FERGUS FALLS - Frank Wilczek, Dillon Kifer, Conor Swanson and Joey Tuholsky went 3-0 for Little Falls as the Flyers won two of three dual meets in the Isaiah "Pudge" Anderson Memorial Duals on Saturday.

Team scores

Little Falls 42, Moorhead 33

Kimball 42, Little Falls 35

Little Falls 36, Bemidji 35

Little Falls results

103: Justin Jenks 2-1

112: Tyler Lillemoe 0-3

119: Frank Wilczek 3-0

125: Austin Olson 1-1, Connor Scherping 0-1

130: Keith Yorek 2-1, Connor Scherping 0-1

135: Dillon Kifer 2-0, Keith Yorek 0-1

140: Dillon Kifer 1-0, Luke Lodermeier 1-1

145: Jordan Petrone 0-3

152: Bryant Bue 2-1

160: Joey Tuholsky 3-0

171: Adams Grams 1-2

189: Dilan Gastecki 1-1

215: Conor Swanson 2-0, Dilan Gastecki 0-1

Hwt: Conor Swanson 1-0, David Copa 0-2

Next: Little Falls at Sauk Centre triangular 5 p.m. Tuesday.