Area events

Saturday

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers at Mankato 7:05 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lakewood League: Brainerd Bees in Nick Bell Classic at Cold Spring

Eastern Minny League: Aitkin at Isanti 7:30 p.m.

SEMI-PRO FOOTBALL

Playoff semifinals: TBA vs. Brainerd Lumberjacks, Shew Field, Franklin Art Center, 6 p.m.

STOCK CAR RACING

Deerwood Bank Night, North Central Speedway, Barrows, 6:45 p.m.

Sunday July 19

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE

Brainerd Lakes Area Lunkers at Mankato 6:05 p.m.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Lake and Pine League: Nisswa Lightning at Staples 1:30 p.m.

Brainerd Bees in Nick Bell Classic at Cold Spring

TV and radio

Radio guide

WYRQ-FM (92.1), KBLB-FM (93.3), KFML-FM (94.1), KKIN-FM (94.3), KSKK-FM (94.7), 3WI-FM (95.9), KFGI-FM (101.5), KUAL-FM (103.5), KLKS-FM (104.3)

WCCO-AM (830), KWAD-AM (920), KKIN-AM (930), KLTF-AM (960), KVKK-AM (1070), 3WI-AM (1270), KVBR-AM (1340), KLIZ-AM (1380), KNSP-AM (1430)

Saturday

AUTO RACING

1 p.m., SPEED - American Le Mans Series, Northeast Grand Prix

4 p.m., ESPN2 - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Missouri-Illinois Dodge Dealers 250

4 p.m., SPEED - NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Built Ford Tough 225

6 p.m., ESPN2 - NHRA, qualifying for Northwest Nationals

6 p.m., SPEED - NASCAR, Truck Series, Built Ford Tough 225

8:30 p.m., ESPN2 - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Missouri-Illinois Dodge Dealers 250

8:30 p.m., SPEED - ARCA, Kentucky 150

CYCLING

7:30 a.m., VERSUS - Tour de France, stage 14, Colmar to Besancon, France

11 a.m., VERSUS - Tour de France, stage 14, Colmar to Besancon, France

7 p.m., VERSUS - Tour de France, stage 14, Colmar to Besancon, France

GOLF

6 a.m., TNT - The British Open Championship, third round,

8 a.m., ABC - The British Open Championship, third round,

3 p.m., TGC - PGA Tour, U.S. Bank Championship, third round

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3 p.m., FOX - Regional coverage, N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, Baltimore at Chicago White Sox, or L.A. Angels at Oakland

6 p.m., WGN - Chicago Cubs at Washington

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Texas

MOTORSPORTS

10:30 p.m., SPEED - AMA Pro Motocross 450,

SOCCER

Noon, ESPN2 - MLS, Houston at Toronto

2 p.m., ESPN2 - MLS, exhibition, Chelsea at Seattle

SOFTBALL

Noon, ESPN - Women's amateur, World Cup, Canada vs. U.S.

3 p.m., ESPN - Men's slow pitch, Canada vs. U.S

7 p.m., ESPN - Women's amateur, World Cup, Japan vs. U.S.

Sunday

AUTO RACING

2 p.m., SPEED - Rolex Sports Car Series, Porsche 250

8 p.m., ESPN2 - NHRA, Northwest Nationals, final eliminations

CYCLING

6:30 a.m., VERSUS - Tour de France, stage 15, Pontarlier, France, to Verbier, Switzerland

11 a.m., VERSUS - Tour de France, stage 15, Pontarlier, France, to Verbier, Switzerland

7 p.m., VERSUS - Tour de France, stage 15, Pontarlier, France, to Verbier, Switzerland

GOLF

5 a.m., TNT - The British Open Championship, final round,

7 a.m., ABC - The British Open Championship, final round,

3 p.m., TGC - PGA Tour, U.S. Bank Championship, final round

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m., WGN - Chicago Cubs at Washington

1 p.m., TBS - Detroit at N.Y. Yankees

5 p.m., ESPN - N.Y. Mets at Atlanta

7 p.m., FSN, KKIN-FM, KLIZ-AM, WYRQ-FM, KNSP-AM, KWAD-AM: Twins at Texas

MOTORSPORTS

1 p.m., SPEED - MotoGP 250, German Grand Prix

5 p.m., SPEED - MotoGP World Championship, German Grand Prix

11 p.m., SPEED - AMA Pro Racing

SOCCER

2 p.m., ESPN - Women's national teams, Canada vs. U.S.

6 p.m., ESPN2 - World Football Challenge, Club America vs. Inter Milan

SOFTBALL

Noon, ESPN - Women's amateur, World Cup, Australia vs. U.S.

Baseball

Northwoods League

Second half

Through Thursday

North Division W L GB

Rochester 10 4 -

Brainerd 8 5 1.5

Alexandria 7 5 2

St. Cloud 7 5 2

*Mankato 7 7 3

Thunder Bay 6 7 3.5

Duluth 4 10 6

South Division W L GB

LaCrosse 9 4 -

Madison 8 5 1

Waterloo 8 5 1

Battle Creek 7 6 2

Green Bay 5 8 4

*Eau Claire 4 10 5.5

Wisconsin 2 11 7

*First-half champion

Amateur baseball

Victory League

North Division

Fort Ripley Rebels 11-2

Brainerd Braves 7-6

Harding Dinosaurs 6-7

Cuyuna Range Miners 3-10

St. Mathias Devils 2-11

East Division

Lastrup Lakers 13-0

Buckman Billygoats 9-4

Pierz Brewers 6-7

Pierz Bulldogs 4-9

Foley Outlaws 3-10

West Division

Sobieski Skis 12-1

Randall Cubs 10-3

Royalton Riverdogs 7-6

Upsala Blue Jays 6-7

Flensburg Falcons 1-12

South Division

Avon Lakers 12-1

St. Stephen Steves 9-4

Opole Bears 5-8

St. Wendel Saints 3-10

Holdingford Express 1-12

Saturday's games

Harding Dinosaurs at Brainerd Braves 1:30 p.m. (North Playoffs atSt. Mathias)

Cuyuna Range Miners at Fort Ripley Rebels 1:30 p.m. (North Playoffs)

Pierz Brewers at Buckman Billygoats 1:30 p.m. (East Playoffs)

Pierz Bulldogs at Lastrup Lakers 1:30 p.m. (East Playoffs)

St. Wendel Saints at Avon Lakers 1:30 p.m. (South Playoffs)

Opole Bears at St. Stephen Steves 1:30 p.m. (South Playoffs)

Upsala Blue Jays at Randall Cubs 1:30 p.m. (West Playoffs)

Royalton Riverdogs at Sobieski Skis 1:30 p.m. (West Playoffs)

Lake and Pine League

South Division

Nisswa Lightning 9-2

Nimrod Gnats 7-4

Sebeka Stingers 4-7

Staples Lumberbats 3-8

Verndale Bison 2-9

North Division

Wolf Lake Wolf Pack 11-0

Midway Snurdbirds 8-3

Red Eye Country Boys 6-6

Bagley Thundercats 4-8

Huntersville Horseflies 2-9

Lakewood League

American League

Cold Spring 13-1

Orthopedic St. Cloud 12-3

Freeport 11-4

Granite City Grays 11-5

Sauk Centre 7-8

Brainerd Bees 3-11

Sauk Rapids Jimmy's 1-13

National League

Sauk Rapids Cyclones 9-3

Sartell 12-5

St. Cloud Snappers 10-7

Clear Lake 7-9

St. Joseph 7-10

Litchfield 4-12

Becker 0-16

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 55 34 .618 -

New York 52 37 .584 3

Tampa Bay 49 41 .544 6 1/2

Toronto 44 47 .484 12

Baltimore 40 49 .449 15

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 48 40 .545 -

Chicago 46 43 .517 2 1/2

Minnesota 46 44 .511 3

Kansas City 37 52 .416 11 1/2

Cleveland 36 55 .396 13 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 50 38 .568 -

Texas 48 40 .545 2

Seattle 47 43 .522 4

Oakland 38 50 .432 12

Thursday's Games

Cleveland 4, Seattle 1

L.A. Angels 6, Oakland 2

Friday's Games

N.Y. Yankees 5, Detroit 3

Seattle 6, Cleveland 2

Boston 4, Toronto 1

Minnesota 5, Texas 3

Tampa Bay 8, Kansas City 7

Chicago White Sox 12, Baltimore 8

Oakland 7, L.A. Angels 3

Saturday's Games

Detroit (Verlander 10-4) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 8-6), 12:05 p.m.

Boston (Penny 6-3) at Toronto (Rzepczynski 0-1), 12:07 p.m.

Baltimore (Guthrie 6-8) at Chicago White Sox (Buehrle 9-3), 3:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Jer.Weaver 10-3) at Oakland (Mazzaro 2-5), 3:10 p.m.

Seattle (Washburn 6-6) at Cleveland (Ohka 0-3), 6:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Kazmir 4-5) at Kansas City (Greinke 10-5), 6:10 p.m.

Minnesota (S.Baker 7-7) at Texas (Feldman 8-2), 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Seattle at Cleveland, 12:05 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 12:07 p.m.

Baltimore at Chicago White Sox, 1:05 p.m.

Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 50 38 .568 -

Florida 46 46 .500 6

Atlanta 45 45 .500 6

New York 42 47 .472 8 1/2

Washington 26 63 .292 24 1/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 50 42 .543 -

Chicago 45 43 .511 3

Houston 46 44 .511 3

Milwaukee 46 44 .511 3

Cincinnati 43 46 .483 5 1/2

Pittsburgh 39 50 .438 9 1/2

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 56 34 .622 -

San Francisco 49 40 .551 6 1/2

Colorado 49 41 .544 7

Arizona 38 52 .422 18

San Diego 36 54 .400 20

Thursday's Games

Chicago Cubs 6, Washington 2

Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 6

Atlanta 5, N.Y. Mets 3

Philadelphia 4, Florida 0

Colorado 10, San Diego 1

Houston 3, L.A. Dodgers 0

Friday's Games

Chicago Cubs 3, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 2, San Francisco 1, 14 innings

Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 0

Philadelphia 6, Florida 5, 12 innings

Atlanta 11, N.Y. Mets 0

St. Louis 6, Arizona 1

Colorado 5, San Diego 3

Houston 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

Saturday's Games

N.Y. Mets (J.Santana 10-7) at Atlanta (Kawakami 5-6), 3:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (R.Wells 4-4) at Washington (Zimmermann 3-4), 6:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Zito 5-9) at Pittsburgh (Morton 1-2), 6:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (M.Parra 3-8) at Cincinnati (Harang 5-9), 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Blanton 6-4) at Florida (Jo.Johnson 8-2), 6:10 p.m.

Arizona (Haren 9-5) at St. Louis (Wainwright 10-5), 6:15 p.m.

Colorado (Hammel 5-4) at San Diego (Correia 6-7), 9:05 p.m.

Houston (Hampton 5-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 7-5), 9:10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 12:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 12:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Washington, 12:35 p.m.

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 1:15 p.m.

Colorado at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Dodgers, 3:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 5:05 p.m.

League leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING-Mauer, Minnesota, .371; ISuzuki, Seattle, .361; Jeter, New York, .323; MiCabrera, Detroit, .322; Rolen, Toronto, .319; Morneau, Minnesota, .315; Kubel, Minnesota, .314.

RUNS-Figgins, Los Angeles, 69; Pedroia, Boston, 67; BRoberts, Baltimore, 66; Damon, New York, 65; Scutaro, Toronto, 64; Kinsler, Texas, 63; CPena, Tampa Bay, 62.

RBI-Bay, Boston, 72; Morneau, Minnesota, 70; Longoria, Tampa Bay, 69; Teixeira, New York, 66; TorHunter, Los Angeles, 65; Konerko, Chicago, 61; AHill, Toronto, 60.

HITS-ISuzuki, Seattle, 131; AHill, Toronto, 114; Cano, New York, 112; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 112; Jeter, New York, 112; MYoung, Texas, 107; Figgins, Los Angeles, 106; Lind, Toronto, 106; Morneau, Minnesota, 106; Pedroia, Boston, 106.

DOUBLES-Pedroia, Boston, 30; BRoberts, Baltimore, 30; Byrd, Texas, 28; Lind, Toronto, 28; Markakis, Baltimore, 28; Butler, Kansas City, 27; Longoria, Tampa Bay, 27; Rolen, Toronto, 27; Scutaro, Toronto, 27; MYoung, Texas, 27.

TRIPLES-Bloomquist, Kansas City, 7; Figgins, Los Angeles, 7; DeJesus, Kansas City, 6; Andrus, Texas, 5; Crisp, Kansas City, 5; Cuddyer, Minnesota, 5; Gardner, New York, 5.

HOME RUNS-CPena, Tampa Bay, 24; Branyan, Seattle, 22; NCruz, Texas, 22; Teixeira, New York, 22; Inge, Detroit, 21; Morneau, Minnesota, 21; Bay, Boston, 20; Dye, Chicago, 20; AHill, Toronto, 20; Kinsler, Texas, 20.

STOLEN BASES-Crawford, Tampa Bay, 45; Ellsbury, Boston, 40; BUpton, Tampa Bay, 31; Figgins, Los Angeles, 27; BAbreu, Los Angeles, 19; Bartlett, Tampa Bay, 19; Kinsler, Texas, 19; ISuzuki, Seattle, 19.

PITCHING -Wakefield, Boston, 11-3; Beckett, Boston, 11-3; JerWeaver, Los Angeles, 10-3; Halladay, Toronto, 10-3; FHernandez, Seattle, 10-3; Slowey, Minnesota, 10-3; Verlander, Detroit, 10-4.

STRIKEOUTS-Verlander, Detroit, 149; Lester, Boston, 131; FHernandez, Seattle, 129; Greinke, Kansas City, 129; Beckett, Boston, 110; Halladay, Toronto, 106; JerWeaver, Los Angeles, 104.

SAVES-Fuentes, Los Angeles, 27; Papelbon, Boston, 24; MaRivera, New York, 24; Nathan, Minnesota, 24; Jenks, Chicago, 20; Sherrill, Baltimore, 20; Aardsma, Seattle, 20.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING-HaRamirez, Florida, .347; Beltran, New York, .336; Pujols, St. Louis, .334; Sandoval, San Francisco, .333; Tejada, Houston, .329; Helton, Colorado, .326; DWright, New York, .323; Hawpe, Colorado, .323.

RUNS-Pujols, St. Louis, 75; Utley, Philadelphia, 64; Victorino, Philadelphia, 63; Braun, Milwaukee, 62; Fielder, Milwaukee, 60; Werth, Philadelphia, 60; Zimmerman, Washington, 59.

RBI-Pujols, St. Louis, 89; Fielder, Milwaukee, 81; Howard, Philadelphia, 68; Utley, Philadelphia, 64; Ibanez, Philadelphia, 63; Dunn, Washington, 62; Reynolds, Arizona, 62.

HITS-Tejada, Houston, 119; HaRamirez, Florida, 111; Victorino, Philadelphia, 109; DWright, New York, 108; Braun, Milwaukee, 105; Kemp, Los Angeles, 104; Pujols, St. Louis, 104; Sandoval, San Francisco, 104.

DOUBLES-Tejada, Houston, 30; Helton, Colorado, 28; FSanchez, Pittsburgh, 28; Hawpe, Colorado, 27; HaRamirez, Florida, 26; CRoss, Florida, 26; Hudson, Los Angeles, 25; DWright, New York, 25.

TRIPLES-Bourn, Houston, 8; GParra, Arizona, 7; Kemp, Los Angeles, 6; Victorino, Philadelphia, 6; Bonifacio, Florida, 5; Counsell, Milwaukee, 5; SDrew, Arizona, 5; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 5; Morgan, Washington, 5; JUpton, Arizona, 5.

HOME RUNS-Pujols, St. Louis, 34; AdGonzalez, San Diego, 24; Ibanez, Philadelphia, 24; Reynolds, Arizona, 24; Dunn, Washington, 23; Fielder, Milwaukee, 23; Howard, Philadelphia, 23.

STOLEN BASES-Bourn, Houston, 32; Morgan, Washington, 26; Pierre, Los Angeles, 23; Fowler, Colorado, 21; DWright, New York, 20; Kemp, Los Angeles, 19; Bonifacio, Florida, 18.

PITCHING -Marquis, Colorado, 11-6; Lincecum, San Francisco, 10-2; Cain, San Francisco, 10-2; Wainwright, St. Louis, 10-5; JSantana, New York, 10-7; Arroyo, Cincinnati, 10-8; Cook, Colorado, 9-3.

STRIKEOUTS-Lincecum, San Francisco, 159; JVazquez, Atlanta, 136; Haren, Arizona, 129; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 123; Billingsley, Los Angeles, 119; Wainwright, St. Louis, 115; WRodriguez, Houston, 112; JSantana, New York, 112.

SAVES-FrRodriguez, New York, 23; Bell, San Diego, 23; Street, Colorado, 23; BWilson, San Francisco, 23; Cordero, Cincinnati, 21; Franklin, St. Louis, 21; Hoffman, Milwaukee, 21.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX-Recalled RHP Clay Buchholz from Pawtucket (IL). Activated 3B Mike Lowell from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B Aaron Bates to Pawtucket. Designated SS Julio Lugo for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS-Purchased the contract of RHP Kevin Mulvey from Rochester (IL). Optioned C Jose Morales and INF Matt Tolbert to Rochester. Recalled 2B Alexi Casilla from Rochester.

TAMPA BAY RAYS-Reinstated RHP Grant Balfour from the bereavement list. Optioned C John Jaso to Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS-Released RHP Orlando Hernandez from his minor league contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS-Agreed to terms with SS Ryan Goins.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS-Recalled INF Drew Sutton form Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Josh Roenicke to Louisville.

HOUSTON ASTROS-Purchased the contract of RHP Chad Paronto from Round Rock (PCL). Placed RHP Chris Sampson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 10.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES-Activated RHP Clay Condrey from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Tyler Walker for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES-Recalled OF Drew Macias from Portland (PCL). Optioned RHP Ryan Webb to Portland.

Minor League Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL-Suspended RHP Cody Adams Wisconsin (MWL-Milwakuee) 50 games for taking an amphetamine and RHP Billis Andujar (Detroit), RHP Jose Encarnacion (Detroit), LHP Carlos Rosario (Chicago White Sox), RHP Aristedes Santos (Kansas City) and RHP Jorge Serra (Toronto) of the Dominican Summer League for 50 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS-Traded C Zach Randolph to Memphis for G Quentin Richardson.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER-Waived G Earl Watson.

SACRAMENTO KINGS-Named Bryan Gates assistant coach. Women's National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX-Signed C Tasha Humphrey. Waived C Christi Thomas.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS-Agreed to terms with D Scott Lehman, D Grant Lewis, F Tim Stapleton.

LOS ANGELES KINGS-Agreed to terms with D Jack Johnson on a two-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS-Signed D Cory Murphy.

SAN JOSE SHARKS-Named Matt Shaw assistant coach.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS-Traded D Keith Seabrook to Calgary for future considerations.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON-Named Christie Rogers women's graduate assistant basketball coach.

GEORGIA-Signed women's basketball coach Andy Landers to a three-year extension through 2013-14.

GRAMBLING STATE-Named James Darrell Cooper baseball coach.

MICHIGAN-Named Cheryl Stacy women's golf coach.

Motor racing

NHRA Northwest Nationals Qualifying

Friday

At Pacific Raceways

Kent, Wash.

Qualifying will continue Saturday for Sunday's final eliminations.

Top Fuel

1. Larry Dixon, 3.891 seconds, 302.21 mph; 2. Morgan Lucas, 3.909, 299.33; 3. Spencer Massey, 3.914, 303.64; 4. Cory McClenathan, 3.915, 297.16; 5. J.R. Todd, 3.921, 294.56; 6. Clay Millican, 3.934, 302.08; 7. Tony Schumacher, 3.937, 303.98; 8. Brandon Bernstein, 3.938, 304.25; 9. Antron Brown, 3.952, 305.84; 10. Shawn Langdon, 3.976, 297.68; 11. Doug Kalitta, 4.035, 289.57; 12. Troy Buff, 4.048, 280.31. Not Qualified: 13. Steven Chrisman, 4.283, 220.62; 14. Terry Haddock, 4.858, 154.74; 15. Ron Smith, 5.696, 107.10; 16. Joe Hartley, 12.433, 46.92.

Funny Car

1. Tony Pedregon, Chevy Impala, 4.182, 289.63; 2. Bob Tasca III, Ford Mustang, 4.228, 285.23; 3. Tim Wilkerson, Mustang, 4.260, 285.65; 4. Cruz Pedregon, Toyota Solara, 4.292, 279.04; 5. Matt Hagan, Dodge Charger, 4.312, 276.18; 6. Robert Hight, Mustang, 4.320, 276.75; 7. Ashley Force Hood, Mustang, 4.320, 249.26; 8. Jeff Arend, Solara, 4.384, 273.50; 9. Mike Neff, Mustang, 4.479, 205.38; 10. Del Worsham, Solara, 5.027, 155.13; 11. Jerry Toliver, Chevy Monte Carlo, 5.531, 130.85; 12. Grant Downing, Monte Carlo, 5.533, 132.00. Not Qualified: 13. Jack Beckman, 5.577, 132.13; 14. Gary Densham, 6.132, 112.64; 15. John Force, 6.224, 108.59; 16. Ron Capps, 6.953, 91.15.

Pro Stock

1. Mike Edwards, Pontiac GXP, 6.606, 209.49; 2. Allen Johnson, Dodge Stratus, 6.611, 209.59; 3. Jason Line, GXP, 6.627, 208.84; 4. Greg Anderson, GXP, 6.633, 209.43; 5. Johnny Gray, Stratus, 6.645, 207.82; 6. Greg Stanfield, GXP, 6.654, 208.07; 7. V. Gaines, Stratus, 6.675, 207.27; 8. Ron Krisher, Chevy Cobalt, 6.683, 207.34; 9. Rickie Jones, Stratus, 6.692, 207.21; 10. Rodger Brogdon, GXP, 6.699, 207.50; 11. Warren Johnson, GXP, 6.707, 207.62; 12. Kurt Johnson, Cobalt, 6.717, 207.27. Not Qualified: 13. Larry Morgan, 6.718, 205.76; 14. Ben Watson, 6.733, 204.39; 15. Danny Gruninger, 7.042, 165.25; 16. Jeg Coughlin, 12.987, 82.24.

Basketball

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Indiana 11 2 .846 -

Connecticut 7 6 .538 4

Washington 6 6 .500 4 1/2

Chicago 7 8 .467 5

Atlanta 7 9 .438 5 1/2

Detroit 4 7 .364 6

New York 4 7 .364 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 11 4 .733 -

Minnesota 9 6 .600 2

Seattle 9 6 .600 2

San Antonio 6 7 .462 4

Los Angeles 4 8 .333 5 1/2

Sacramento 3 12 .200 8

Sunday's Games

Minnesota at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Golf

British Open

Friday

At Ailsa Course at Turnberry

Turnberry, Scotland

Purse: $6.8 million

Yardage: 7,204; Par: 70-7 -14 (35-35)

Second Round

(a-amateur)

Steve Marino 67-68 - 135 -5

Tom Watson 65-70 - 135 -5

Mark Calcavecchia 67-69 - 136 -4

Ross Fisher 69-68 - 137 -3

Retief Goosen 67-70 - 137 -3

Miguel Angel Jimenez 64-73 - 137 -3

Kenichi Kuboya 65-72 - 137 -3

Vijay Singh 67-70 - 137 -3

J.B. Holmes 68-70 - 138 -2

James Kingston 67-71 - 138 -2

Lee Westwood 68-70 - 138 -2

Stewart Cink 66-72 - 138 -2

Mathew Goggin 66-72 - 128 -2

Martin Kaymer 69-70 - 139 -1

Angel Cabrera 69-70 - 139 -1

Jim Furyk 67-72 - 139 -1

Jeff Overton 70-60 - 139 -1

Sergio Garcia 70-69 - 139 -1

Camilo Villegas 66-73 - 139 -1

Boo Weekley 67-72 - 139 -1

Branden Grace 67-72 - 139 -1

Soren Hansen 68-72 - 140 E

John Daly 68-72 - 140 E

Richard Sterne 67-73 - 140 E

Anthony Wall 68-72 - 140 E

Nick Dougherty 70-70 - 140 E

Justin Leonard 70-70 - 140 E

Chris Wood 70-70 - 140 E

Ernie Els 69-72 - 141 + 1

Justin Rose 69-72 - 141 + 1

Zach Johnson 70-71 - 141 + 1

Francesco Molinari 71-70 - 141 + 1

Fredrik Hed 71-70 - 141 + 1

Henrik Stenson 71-70 - 141 + 1

a-Manassero 71-70 - 141 + 1

Peter Hanson 70-71 - 141 + 1

Graeme McDowell 68-73 - 141 + 1

G.Fernan-Castano 69-72 - 141 + 1

David Howell 68-73 - 141 + 1

Thongchai Jaidee 69-72 - 141 + 1

Andres Romero 68-74 - 142 + 2

Davis Love III 69-73 - 142 + 2

Paul McGinley 71-71 - 142 + 2

Tom Lehman 68-74 - 142 + 2

Fredrik Jacobson 70-72 - 142 + 2

RichJohnson 70-72 - 142 + 2

Kevin Sutherland 69-73 - 142 + 2

David Drysdale 69-73 - 142 + 2

Paul Broadhurst 70-72 - 142 + 2

Oliver Wilson 72-70 - 142 + 2

Darren Clarke 71-71 - 142 + 2

Billy Mayfair 69-73 - 142 + 2

Daniel Gaunt 76-67 - 143 + 3

Rory McIlroy 69-74 - 143 + 3

Ryuji Imada 74-69 - 143 + 3

Padraig Harrington 69-74 - 143 + 3

Stuart Appleby 71-72 - 143 + 3

Thomas Aiken 71-72 - 143 + 3

Nick Watney 71-72 - 143 + 3

Kenny Perry 71-72 - 143 + 3

Steve Stricker 66-77 - 143 + 3

Sean O'Hair 68-75 - 143 + 3

Luke Donald 71-72 - 143 + 3

Bryce Molder 70-73 - 143 + 3

Soren Kjeldsen 68-76 - 144 + 4

Paul Casey 68-76 - 144 + 4

Paul Lawrie 71-73 - 144 + 4

Paul Goydos 72-72 - 144 + 4

Thomas Levet 71-73 - 144 + 4

Graeme Storm 72-72 - 144 + 4

Mark O'Meara 67-77 - 144 + 4

Robert Allenby 70-74 - 144 + 4

Johan Edfors 71-73 - 144 + 4

Failed to Qualify

Mike Weir 67-78 - 145 + 5

Ben Curtis 65-80 - 145 + 5

Colin Montgomerie 71-74 - 145 + 5

Todd Hamilton 75-70 - 145 + 5

Charley Hoffman 71-74 - 145 + 5

Peter Hedblom 71-74 - 145 + 5

Josh Geary 70-75 - 145 + 5

Adam Scott 71-74 - 145 + 5

Anders Hansen 68-77 - 145 + 5

Tiger Woods 71-74 - 145 + 5

D.J. Trahan 68-77 - 145 + 5

Matt Kuchar 70-76 - 146 + 6

Tim Clark 71-75 - 146 + 6

K.J. Choi 74-72 - 146 + 6

Anthony Kim 73-73 - 146 + 6

Peter Baker 74-72 - 146 + 6

Elliot Saltman 70-76 - 146 + 6

John Senden 66-80 - 146 + 6

Louis Oosthuizen 70-76 - 146 + 6

Ryo Ishikawa 68-78 - 146 + 6

Martin Laird 74-72 - 146 + 6

Ben Crane 71-75 - 146 + 6

Rhys Davies 73-74 - 147 + 7

James Driscoll 76-71 - 147 + 7

David Toms 72-75 - 147 + 7

Rory Sabbatini 74-73 - 147 + 7

Charl Schwartzel 71-76 - 147 + 7

David Duval 71-76 - 147 + 7

Yuta Ikeda 76-71 - 147 + 7

Richard Green 71-76 - 147 + 7

Mark Brown 71-76 - 147 + 7

Briny Baird 72-75 - 147 + 7

Rod Pampling 74-73 - 147 + 7

David Higgins 73-75 - 148 + 8

Gaganjeet Bhullar 71-77 - 148 + 8

Sandy Lyle 75-73 - 148 + 8

Alvaro Quiros 71-77 - 148 + 8

Charles Howell III 73-75 - 148 + 8

Gary Orr 73-75 - 148 + 8

Bubba Watson 73-75 - 148 + 8

Raphael Jacquelin 75-73 - 148 + 8

Prayad Marksaeng 73-75 - 148 + 8

Markus Brier 71-77 - 148 + 8

Robert Rock 73-75 - 148 + 8

Brian Gay 73-76 - 149 + 9

Stephen Ames 72-77 - 149 + 9

Lucas Glover 72-77 - 149 + 9

a-Stephan Gross 74-75 - 149 + 9

David Smail 70-79 - 149 + 9

Rafa Echenique 72-77 - 149 + 9

Wen-Chong Liang 77-72 - 149 + 9

Azuma Yano 75-74 - 149 + 9

Richie Ramsay 77-72 - 149 + 9

Brandt Snedeker 72-77 - 149 + 9

Tomohiro Kondo 71-79 - 150 + 10

Timothy Wood 73-77 - 150 + 10

Terry Pilkadaris 68-82 - 150 + 10

Steve Surry 69-81 - 150 + 10

Chad Campbell 73-77 - 150 + 10

Ken Duke 71-79 - 150 + 10

Tim Stewart 74-77 - 151 + 11

Jeremy Kavanagh 74-77 - 151 + 11

Nick Faldo 78-73 - 151 + 11

Hunter Mahan 72-79 - 151 + 11

Carl Pettersson 74-77 - 151 + 11

Richard Finch 73-78 - 151 + 11

Marc Cayeux 75-76 - 151 + 11

Damien McGrane 78-74 - 152 + 12

Greg Norman 77-75 - 152 + 12

Lloyd Saltman 75-77 - 152 + 12

Thomas Haylock 74-78 - 152 + 12

Geoff Ogilvy 75-78 - 153 + 13

Bruce Vaughn 78-75 - 153 + 13

Ian Poulter 75-79 - 154 + 14

Koumei Oda 76-78 - 154 + 14

Dustin Johnson 78-76 - 154 + 14

Daniel Wardrop 75-80 - 155 + 15

Michael Wright 77-79 - 156 + 16

Oliver Fisher 79-78 - 157 + 17

Pablo Larrazabal 79-81 - 160 + 20

Peter Ellebye 77-84 - 161 + 21

Jaco Ahlers 83-79 - 161 + 22

Michael Campbell 78-WD