Live music

For week of Dec. 13-19; bands perform from 9 p.m. to close with no cover unless otherwise noted.

BRAINERD

Blue Ox Bar

Unhinged, Fri-Sat

Eagles Club

Kenny Jake, 7:30-11:30 p.m. Fri

Eclectic Cafe

Seth Doud, Fri

The Brass Kings, Sat

Liquor Pigz

DJ, 8 p.m. Sun-Tue

Villella's Bada Bing

The Brass Kings will perform at 9 p.m. Saturday at the Eclectic Cafe in downtown Brainerd.

Highway 371 North

DJ, Fri-Sat

Yesterday's Gone

Open jam night, 7 p.m. Sat

BACKUS

American Legion

Frankie Lamb, 2-6 p.m. Sun

BAY LAKE

Hawk on Bay

DJ, 8 p.m. Thu

CROSBY

The Bridge Tavern

Austad Family (classic country), 4-8 p.m. Sun

LAKE SHORE

Zorbaz

DJ, Fri-Sat

MOTLEY

Ten Hi

Co Jones, Fri-Sat

Performing arts

BRAINERD

"Jacob Marley's Christmas Carol"

and "Santaland Diaries"

Cultural Arts Series, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Dryden Theatre, Central Lakes College, $10, 855-8199, (800) 933-0346 ext. 8199.

Handel's "Messiah"

Christmas portion, performed by Great River Strings and Great River Chorus 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Franklin Arts Center Theatre, $8 (adults), $6 (seniors and students), $20 (family maximum), tickets available at Crossing Arts Alliance, 833-0416.

Santa Cruz River Band

Spanish-American folk trio, Lakes Area Concert Association, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 17, Tornstrom Auditorium, Washington Educational Services Building, admission by season membership, 829-3379.

AITKIN

Bill Isles

Singer-songwriter, 7 p.m. Friday, Beanery Cafe Wine Bar, $10 suggested donation, www.billisles.com. Hosted by Northern Lights Wine Club.

BAXTER

Tuba Christmas

1:30 p.m. Saturday, Westgate Mall, free. Musicians rehearse at 10 a.m. at Central Lakes College music room in Brainerd. For more information, call Steve Anderson at 855-8215 or (218) 765-3756.

CROSBY

Crosby-Ironton choirs

Christmas Concerts, 1 p.m. (last names A-L) and 3:30 p.m. (last names M-Z) Sunday, Mayberry Auditorium, C-I High School, $2 (adults), $1 (students).

DEERWOOD

Seventh annual Cuyuna Range

Community Band Holiday Concert

2 p.m. Saturday, City of Deerwood Auditorium, free, food-shelf donations accepted.

LITTLE FALLS

A Holiday Concert: Wind

Ensemble & Concert Choir

Presented by Little Falls Community High School Music Department, 7:30 p.m. Monday, Martin Auditorium, high school, $3 (adults), $1 (students).

ONAMIA

Grand Casino Mille Lacs

Events & Convention Center

Clay Walker, country, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 18-19, $25 and $35, (651) 989-5151, www.ticketmaster.com.

Oak Ridge Boys, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 1-2, $23 and $29, (651) 989-5151, www.ticketmaster.com.

PEQUOT LAKES

George Maurer Group

Greater Lakes Area Performing Arts, jazz and blues, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 12, Pequot Lakes High School auditorium, ticket prices TBA, (218) 568-9200.

"How the Other Half Loves"

Greater Lakes Area Performing Arts, Pequot Lakes Community Theatre comedy, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15-16 and 22-23 and 2 p.m. Feb. 17 and 24, Pequot Lakes High School auditorium, ticket prices TBA, (218) 568-9200.

Visual arts

BRAINERD

City Hall

Fifth and Laurel streets

Encore Art Club members, paintings, ongoing.

Crossing Arts Alliance Gallery

Franklin Arts Center

Various artists, ongoing.

Q Gallery 222

Franklin Arts Center

"Salute to the Arts," various artists, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays through Dec. 20.

Brainerd Public Library

Paintings by Encore Art Club, through Jan. 31.

Crow Wing County Historical

Society Museum

"Doses of History," medicine exhibit, ongoing.

"Lifeline: County Hospitals in Retrospect," ongoing.

Central Lakes College Gallery

Art by Robert Mattson, through Thursday.

BREEZY POINT

City Hall

Work by Crosslake Art Club, through December.

CROSSLAKE

Community Center and Library

Work by Crosslake Art Club, through December.

City Hall

Work by Crosslake Art Club, through December.

LITTLE FALLS

Great River Arts Center

"Themes and Variations," paintings by Bela Petheo, through Dec. 29, www.greatart.org.

Morrison County Government

Center Gallery

Drawings by Christopher Zlatic, ongoing, (320) 632-0960, www.greatart.org.

NISSWA

World Art Gallery

25282 Hazelwood Drive

Oil paintings by Janet Boner, 4-6 p.m. Dec. 21, (218) 820-9354.

Special events

BRAINERD

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Thursdays, Paradise Shores Resort, free, 764-2328.

Texas Hold'em

7 p.m. Thursdays, Villella's Bada Bing, no buy-in or entry fee, 828-2900.

Sushi Sake Samurai Saturday

5-7 p.m. Saturdays, Eclectic Cafe. Featuring sushi and sake for $1 each and samurai films.

GLBT Diversity Night

Masquerade Ball

Hosted by Lakes Area Diversity Council, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Saturday, Eagles Club Bar, $4, diversitynight@hotmail.com.

Texas Hold'em

5 p.m. Sundays, The Green Lantern, free, no buy-in or entry fee, 764-2323.

Central Lakes College

Community Band

Rehearsals, 7 p.m. Mondays, music room, 855-8215, sanderson@clcmn.edu.

Northcountrymen

Barbershop Chorus

Practices, 7 p.m. Mondays, First Congregational Church. New members and audiences welcome. If interested, call Dick Jensen at 829-9663 or Yibby Knudsen at 829-1214.

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Wednesdays, Lakeside Resort, free, 828-1708.

Texas Hold'em

7 p.m. Wednesdays, registration at 6 p.m., Buffalo Creek, (218) 330-1317.

Franklin Arts Center Open House

10 a.m.-4 p.m. second Saturday of every month, 1001 Kingwood St. Featuring children's activity from 10 a.m.-noon.

Brainerd Writers' Alliance meeting

10 a.m.-1 p.m., third Saturday of every month, Central Lakes College cafeteria, $10 annual membership dues, 825-0461, www.brainerdwriters.org.

AITKIN

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Tuesdays, The Landing, free, weekly prizes, (218) 927-9998.

Cuyuna Range Community Band

Practice, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Aitkin High School band room, (218) 546-7402.

BAXTER

Book signing

Win Borden, author of "Ruminations: Memories & Tales of a Furrowed Mind," 1-3 p.m. Friday, Book World, Westgate Mall.

"Chefs' Challenge"

6:30 p.m. second Tuesday every other month, Chef & Company, free. Cooking competition similar to "Iron Chef."

BREEZY POINT

Texas Hold'em

6:30 p.m. Mondays, Prime Time Food and Spirits, no buy-in or entry fee, (218) 562-4455.

CROSSLAKE

Crosslake Art Club meeting

1 p.m. first Monday of every month, Crosslake Community Center.

DEERWOOD

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Tuesdays, The Deer Stand, no buy-in or entry fee.

HARDING

Texas Hold'em

5 p.m. Sundays, Dubb's Pub, free, (320) 277-9500.

HILLMAN

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Mondays, The Looney Bend, free, (320) 277-9452.

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Wednesdays, Hillman Bar & Grill, free, (320) 277-9515.

IRONTON

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Thursdays, Gary's Sports Bar & Grill, no buy-in or entry fee.

LITTLE FALLS

Prairie Point Quilters meeting

7 p.m. first Tuesday of the month, First Lutheran Church, (320) 632-4254 or 825-9345.

MERRIFIELD

Bingo

5:30 p.m. Thursdays, Wagon Wheel Bar & Grill, 851-4934.

MOTLEY

Texas Hold'em

7 p.m. Wednesdays, Ten Hi, free, weekly prizes, (218) 352-6310.

NISSWA

Bingo

3:30 p.m. Sundays and 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, American Legion, $1 per sheet, 963-9946.

New Year's Eve Party

5-8 p.m. Dec. 31, American Legion, featuring food and drink specials.

PILLAGER

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Tuesdays, KC's Saloon, free, weekly prizes, (218) 746-3328.

PINE CENTER

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Tuesdays, JR's Junction, free, weekly prizes, (218) 764-2796.

STAPLES

Book discussion

Anna Dee Olson, author of "Growing Up Amish," 6 p.m. Thursday, Stomping Grounds Coffee Shop, pre-register at (218) 894-1401.

Classes/workshops

BRAINERD

Beginner wood carving class

9 a.m.-noon third Saturday of the month and 6-9 p.m. third Wednesday of the month, Franklin Arts Center Woodworking Shop.

AITKIN

Jaques Art Center workshops

Sunday Painters, led by Carolyn Parson,12:30 p.m. Sundays, (218) 927-2363.

Weavers' Club, 1 p.m. first Saturday of the month, (218) 927-2363.

Calligraphy study group

5-7 p.m. first Monday of the month, 9-11 a.m. fourth Wednesday of the month, Jaques Art Center, (218) 927-2363, www.aitkinbeanery.com, www.northernlightswine.com.

DEERWOOD

Forest Road Art Studio class

Drawing, 3:30 p.m. Tuesdays, $4, for all ages, (218) 534-4936.

LITTLE FALLS

Great River Arts Center classes

Ceramics Open Studio, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Saturdays, $5 (GRAA members), $8 (non-members).

Drawing Discovery Book Club, 3:30-4:30 p.m. first Thursday of the month, free, (320) 616-5421, www.greatart.org, kampas@fallsnet.com.

Good Living Cookbook Club

7 p.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bookin' It, (320) 616-5580, www.bookinitontheweb.com.

Out of town

MINNEAPOLIS

Minnesota Children's Museum

"Top Secret: Mission Toy," traditional toys and games from the Dominican Republic, through Jan. 27, www.mcm.org.

"Georgia O'Keeffe: Circling

Around Abstraction"

Through Jan. 6, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, admission TBA, (612) 870-3046, www.artsmia.org.

"The Genius of Shibata Zeshin"

Through Jan. 6, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, (612) 870-3046, www.artsmia.org.

"A Nordic Christmas"

Exhibit, through Jan. 13, American Swedish Institute, 2600 Park Ave., $5-$6, (612) 871-4807.

"A Don't Hug Me Christmas Carol"

Musical comedy, various times through Dec. 31, State Theatre, $15-$22, (612) 673-0404, www.ticketmaster.com.

"Sweet William"

Performed by Michael Pennington, various times through Dec. 22, Guthrie Theater, $25-$45, (877) 44-STAGE, www.guthrietheater.org.

"Don't Hug Me"

8 p.m. Fridays, 5 and 8:30 p.m. Saturdays, 5 p.m. Sundays, Jan. 11-Feb. 17, 8 p.m. Feb. 14, Hennepin Stages, 824 Hennepin Ave., $22 (Sundays and Feb. 14), $25 (Fridays and Saturdays), (612) 373-5665, www.ticketmaster.com, www.donthugme.com.

EXCELSIOR

Neil Simon's "Proposals"

Comedy presented by Old Log Theater, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m. selected Wednesdays and Thursdays, through Feb. 16, Excelsior Playhouse, $18.50-$30, (952) 474-5951, www.oldlog.com.

Charles Perrault's

"Little Red Riding Hood"

Children's show presented by Old Log Theater, 2 p.m. Saturdays, through Dec. 30, Excelsior Playhouse, $14, (952) 474-5951, www.oldlog.com.

HINCKLEY

Grand Casino Hinckley

Events & Convention Center

The Cornell Gunter Coasters, The Marvelettes and The Platters, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 28, $10-$20, (651) 989-5151, www.grandcasinomn.com.

NEW YORK MILLS

Regional Cultural Center

Landscape paintings by Mary Lingen, through Jan. 5.

Semi-abstract landscape paintings by Mary Lingen, through Jan. 5.

ST. CLOUD

Paramount Theatre

Robert Robinson (gospel), "Spirit of the Season," 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday, $19-$23, (320) 259-5463, www.paramountarts.org.

Last Minute Holiday Art Fair, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, (320) 259-5463, www.paramountarts.org.

Bobby Vee, "Home for the Holidays," 7:30 p.m. Saturday, $22-$25, (320) 259-5463, www.paramountarts.org.

Handel's "Messiah," 7:30 p.m. Dec. 21-22, $14-$17, (320) 259-5463, www.paramountarts.org.

"Scrooge," Laraway Classic Film Series, 2 p.m. Dec. 23, $5, (320) 259-5463, www.paramountarts.org.

"Sister's Christmas Catechism" (comedy), 7:30 p.m. Dec. 27-28, $20-$23, (320) 259-5463, www.paramountarts.org.

Tonic Sol-fa, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 29 and 4 p.m. Dec. 30-31, $12-$24, (320) 259-5463, www.paramountarts.org.

Hal Ketchum (country), 7:30 p.m. Jan. 11, $21-$23, (320) 259-5463, www.paramountarts.org.

ST. JOSEPH

Minnesota Dance Theatre's

Nutcracker Fantasy

2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, Petters Auditorium, Benedicta Arts Center, College of St. Benedict, $35 (adults), $32 (seniors/youths), (320) 363-5777, www.csbsju.edu/finearts.

WALKER

Northern Lights Casino

Laughs at the Lights, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, free.

Brett Michaels of Poison, 7 p.m. Dec. 30, $23-$33, www.northernlightscasino.com.

If you would like your event listed in the entertainment guide, e-mail John at john.hansen@brainerddispatch.com, call 855-5863, fax 829-0211 or mail to John Hansen, Brainerd Dispatch, P.O. Box 974, Brainerd, MN 56401. Please include time, date, place, admission price and contact information. Deadline is Monday for Thursday publication.