Live music

For week of June 21-27; bands perform from 9 p.m. to close with no cover unless otherwise noted.

BRAINERD

Blue Ox Bar

-itis, Thu-Sat

Open mic jam session with Lurking with Intent, Mon

Eagles Club

Kenny Jake, 8:30 p.m.-midnight Fri

The Rail

Cojones, Fri-Sat

Eclectic Cafe

Mary Bue with Jason Shannon, Fri

Niobium, Phat Sack and Wasted Energy, Sat, $5

"Channel Bridge" by Staples painter David Rickert is an example of Plein Air, or open-air, painting. A Dialogue with the Arts discussion on the subject will be at 1 and 7 p.m. Tuesday at the Jaques Art Center in Aitkin. Admission is free.

Steve Johnson (KAXE Live show), noon Wed

Coco Moon

Bluegrass jam, 6:30 p.m. Thu

Villella's Bada Bing

Electric Allmighty, Fri (outdoors)

Mick Sterling, Sat (outdoors)

DJ, Fri-Sat

Oak Lawn Tavern

DJ, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Sat

Yesterday's Gone

Open jam night, 7 p.m. Sat

BREEZY POINT

Commander Bar

Amour, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri-Sat

Prime Time Food and Spirits

Other Brothers, Fri-Sat

CROSBY

Bridge Tavern

Beetkeepers, Fri-Sat

Austad Family (classic country), 4-8 p.m. Sun

CROSSLAKE

The Log Jam Bar & Grill

Crosslake Idol, Thu

Town Square

Diane Saumers & Friends (melodic Big Band and swing), 6:30 p.m. Sat

EAST GULL LAKE

O'Madden's Pub

Madden's Inn & Golf Club

Paul Berget, Fri, Tue

GARRISON

The Blue Goose

Work Release, 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri-Sat

HARDING

Sportsman's Bar & Grill

Kenny Jake Band, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Sat

Wik's Watering Hole

DJ, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Fri

LAKE SHORE

Bar Harbor

Donny Vosen, 7-11 p.m. Fri-Sat

Zorbaz

DJ, Fri-Sat

WALKER

Northern Lights Casino

Cabaret Lounge

Bear Creek (variety), 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Fri-Sat

Performing arts

BRAINERD

"Perfect Wedding"

Presented by Central Lakes College Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday and Wednesday-June 30, Chalberg Theatre, CLC, $5, 855-8199.

From Age to Age

Choral ensemble conducted by Andrew Miller, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Franklin Arts Center Theatre, free-will offering.

From Age to Age

Choral ensemble conducted by Andrew Miller, 8:30 and 10 a.m. Sunday, Bethlehem Lutheran Church, free-will offering.

Sue Jewell

Summer Organ Series, noon Wednesday, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, free-will offerings accepted, 829-9740.

Sarah Longwing

Music and storytelling duo, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Trinity Lutheran Church, free-will offering, presented by Sons of Norway.

Performance in the Park

Cheryl Sawyer, storyteller, 7 p.m. June 28, Gregory Park, free, bring own lawn chair or blanket. Kids' Talent Show at 5:30 p.m.

Battle of the Bands

4-11 p.m. June 29, Adamson Field, $5 (advance), $8 (at gate), sponsored by Youth as Resources.

American Celebration

July 4, Adamson Field, free. Including Corn on the Cob Feed (noon), parade (4 p.m., live music by Boogie Wonderland (7 p.m.), fireworks (10:15 p.m.).

"Seussical the Musical"

Presented by Central Lakes College Theater, 7:30 p.m. July 5-7 and 10-14 and 2 p.m. July 7 and 11, Chalberg Theatre, CLC, $5, 855-8199.

Brainerd Jaycees sixth annual

Great Northern Barbecue

5 p.m. July 7, Memorial Park, $10. Featuring barbecue judging and awards and live music (8-11 p.m.)

Performance in the Park

Dennis Warner, music, 7 p.m. July 12, Gregory Park, free, bring own lawn chair or blanket. Pet Parade at 6 p.m.

Karl Robson

Summer Organ Series, noon July 18, Bethlehem Lutheran Church, free-will offerings accepted, 829-9740.

Performance in the Park

Darlyne Cain, music, 7 p.m. July 19, Gregory Park, free, bring own lawn chair or blanket.

AKELEY

Woodtick Musical Theater

Bluegrass, folk, country, gospel and comedy, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays and Wednesdays, 3 p.m. Thursdays and Wednesdays, through Sept. 15, Woodtick Theater, $14.50 (adult), $13.50 (senior), $9.50 (ages 13-17), $6.50 (child), groups rates also available, 1-800-644-6892, www.woodticktheater.com.

BAXTER

Gospel Night

7 p.m. July 3, Heritage Assembly of God Church, $10, tickets available in advance at the Dispatch, Bethany Book Store in Baxter, KTIG in Pequot Lakes, Good Bookstore in Little Falls and Inspirations in Wadena, 829-0065 or 829-9098.

CROSBY

Music in the Park

6:30 p.m. second and fourth Thursday of the month, Memorial Park, free, bring own lawn chairs or blankets, (218) 546-8131.

DEERWOOD

"Disney's Aladdin Junior"

Staged by Twin Cities-based Young Artists Initiative, 7 p.m. June 29, 2 and 7 p.m. June 30 and 1 p.m. July 1, Bay Lake Camp, Church Island, $8 (adults), $4 (students/seniors), $2 (5 and younger), pontoon shuttles half-hour before each show, bring own lawn chair, (651) 222-KIDS, (218) 678-2271, www.youngartistsmn.org.

ONAMIA

Grand Casino Mille Lacs

Events & Convention Center

Merle Haggard, country, 4 and 7 p.m. Sunday, $34 and $42, (651) 989-5151, www.ticketmaster.com.

Rita Rudner, comedian, 7:30 p.m. July 12-13, $28 and $35, (651) 989-5151, www.ticketmaster.com.

PEQUOT LAKES

"Lumberjacks in Love"

Staged by Pequot Lakes Community Theatre, 8 p.m. July 6-7 and 9-12, Pequot Lakes High School auditorium, $10 (adults), $9 (seniors), $8 (students), tickets available at Pequot Lakes Community Education or at door, (218) 568-9200.

PINE RIVER

"Pinocchio"

Presented by Prairie Fire Children's Theatre, 7 p.m. June 29 and 10 a.m. June 30, Pine River-Backus High School gymnasium, (218) 587-2080.

WAHKON

Scott Hansen's Comedy

Gallery at Izatys

Jeff Cesario, 8:30 p.m. June 30, ticket prices TBA.

WALKER

Northern Lights Casino

Laughs at the Lights, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, free.

Los Lonely Boys, 7 p.m. July 3, $32-$47, www.northernlightscasino.com.

Oak Ridge Boys, 4 and 7 p.m. July 15, $21-$32, www.northernlightscasino.com.

Visual arts

BRAINERD

City Hall

Fifth and Laurel streets

Encore Art Club members, paintings, ongoing.

Crossing Arts Alliance Gallery

Franklin Arts Center

Various artists, ongoing.

Q Gallery 222

Franklin Arts Center

Contemporary metal sculpture and more, ongoing.

"Salute to the Arts," various artists, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays and second Saturday of the month, 833-0416.

Brainerd Public Library

Asian brush paintings by Minnesota's Ming Chiao chapter of Sumi-e Society of America, through June 28.

Crow Wing County Historical

Society Museum

"Doses of History," medicine exhibit, ongoing.

"Lifeline: County Hospitals in Retrospect," ongoing.

AITKIN

Jaques Art Center

"Minnesota Sports," art by Barry Woolery with memorabilia, through July 14, (218) 927-2363, info@jacquesart.com.

BAXTER

Teashoppe Gallery

Art by Evelyn Matthies, ongoing, (218) 828-4336.

DEERWOOD

Ripple River Gallery

"Forms of Nature," baskets by Tina Fung Holder and etchings and relief prints by Jauneth Skinner, through July 15, receptions 3-5 p.m. June 30 (Holder) and time TBA July 15 (Skinner), (218) 678-2575, ripriv@mlecmn.net, www.ripplerivergallery.com.

LITTLE FALLS

Morrison County

Government Center Gallery

Drawings by Christopher Zlatic, ongoing, (320) 632-0960, www.greatart.org.

NISSWA

Nisswa Community Center

10th annual Lakes Area Artists Show and Sale, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. June 28-30, free, featuring demonstrations and door prizes.

PINE RIVER

The Warehouse

47th annual Pine River Art Club Show & Sale, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. June 28-30, free, (218) 587-5282.

Out of town

MINNEAPOLIS

"1776"

Musical, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, 7 p.m. Sundays, June 29-Aug. 26, Guthrie Theater Thrust Stage, $27-$57, (877) 44-STAGE, www.guthrietheater.org.

ST. PAUL

25th annual Taste

of Minnesota

Music and more, June 29-July 4, Harriet Island, downtown, free, (651) 772-9980, www.tasteofmn.org.

EXCELSIOR

"Leaving Iowa"

Comedy, presented by Old Log Theater, 8 p.m. Thursdays-Saturdays, 7 p.m. Sundays and 1 p.m. Wednesdays and Thursdays, through Sept. 15, Excelsior Playhouse, $18.50-$30, (952) 474-5951, www.oldlog.com.

HASTINGS

St. Croix Valley

Bluegrass Festival

Noon-midnight June 30, Carpenter Nature Center, $10-$25, (651) 437-4359, www.stcroixvalleybluegrass.com.

HINCKLEY

Grand Casino Hinckley

Events & Convention Center

David Spade, comedy, 8 p.m. Friday, $18, $32 and $38, (651) 989-5151, www.ticketmaster.com.

NEW YORK MILLS

Regional Cultural Center

"Growing Up Amish," presentation by Ann Olson, 7 p.m. Thursday, $5-$12.

WINNIPEG, MANITOBA

34th annual Winnipeg

Folk Festival

July 5-8, Birds Hill Park, www.winnipegfolkfestival.ca.

Special events

BRAINERD

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Thursdays, Paradise Shores Resort, free, 764-2328.

Texas Hold'em

7 p.m. Thursdays, Villella's Bada Bing, no buy-in or entry fee, 828-2900.

Sushi Sake Samurai Saturday

5-7 p.m. Saturdays, Eclectic Cafe. Featuring sushi and sake for $1 each and samurai films.

Texas Hold'em

5 p.m. Sundays, The Green Lantern, free, no buy-in or entry fee, 764-2323.

Northcountrymen

Barbershop Chorus

Practices, 7 p.m. Mondays, First Congregational Church. New members and audiences welcome. If interested, call Dick Jensen at 829-9663 or Yibby Knudsen at 829-1214.

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Wednesdays, Lakeside Resort, free, 828-1708.

Franklin Arts Center

Open House

10 a.m.-4 p.m. second Saturday of every month, 1001 Kingwood St.

Brainerd Writers'

Alliance meeting

10 a.m.-1 p.m., third Saturday of every month, Central Lakes College cafeteria, $10 annual membership dues, 825-0461, www.brainerdwriters.org.

Miss Brainerd Lakes

Scholarship Pageant

7 p.m. June 30, Tornstrom Auditorium, Washington Educational Services Building, $8 (advance), $10 (at door), available from Brainerd Community Education, 828-5372.

33rd annual Arts in the Park

10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. July 1, Gregory Park. Featuring artisans, food, entertainment and Century of Cars show.

AITKIN

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Tuesdays, The Landing, free, weekly prizes, (218) 927-9998.

Cuyuna Range

Community Band

Practice, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Aitkin High School band room, (218) 546-7402.

BAXTER

Little Miss & Mr.

Fourth of July Pageant

1 p.m. June 28, Westgate Mall Center Court, for children ages 4-8.

"Chefs' Challenge"

6:30 p.m. second Tuesday every other month, Chef & Company, free. Cooking competition similar to "Iron Chef.

DEERWOOD

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Tuesdays, The Deer Stand, no buy-in or entry fee.

HARDING

Texas Hold'em

5 p.m. Sundays, Dubb's Pub, free, (320) 277-9500.

HILLMAN

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Mondays, The Looney Bend, free, (320) 277-9452.

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Wednesdays, Hillman Bar & Grill, free, (320) 277-9515.

IRONTON

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Thursdays, Gary's Sports Bar & Grill, no buy-in or entry fee.

LITTLE FALLS

Book signing

Helen (Twomey) Brenna (Harlequin romance author) and Lois Greiman (romance/mystery author), 1- p.m. Saturday, Bookin' It, www.bookinitontheweb.com, www.helenbrenna.com.

PILLAGER

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Tuesdays, KC's Saloon, free, weekly prizes, (218) 746-3328.

PINE CENTER

Texas Hold'em

6 p.m. Tuesdays, JR's Junction, free, weekly prizes, (218) 764-2796.

PINE RIVER

Prairie Fire Children's

Theater auditions

For "Pinocchio," 12:30-3 p.m. Monday, Pine River-Backus High School gymnasium, $25 registration fee, (218) 587-2080. For grades 1-12.

STAPLES

"Going Bananas with Tammi"

Book readings for ages 2-6 by Tammi Walz, 10 a.m. Wednesdays through Aug. 15, Staples Public Library, registration required at 894-1401.

Classes/workshops

BRAINERD

Brown Bag Speakers' Series

Kathleen Winters ("First Lady of the Air"), noon Monday, Brainerd Public Library, free.

AITKIN

Dialogue with the Arts

Plein Air painting, 1 and 7 p.m. Tuesday, Jaques Art Center, free, (218) 927-2363.

Jaques Art Center workshops

Sunday Painters, led by Carolyn Parson, 12:30 p.m. Sundays, (218) 927-2363.

Weavers' Club, 1 p.m. first Saturday of the month, (218) 927-2363.

Calligraphy study group

5-7 p.m. first Monday of the month, 9-11 a.m. fourth Wednesday of the month, Jaques Art Center, (218) 927-2363, www.aitkinbeanery.com, www.northernlightswine.com.

BAXTER

"Learn about Teas"

Presented by Mike Lannier, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. June 28, Northland Arboretum, $10, register by Tuesday, 828-4336, teashoppegalley@qwestoffice.net.

DEERWOOD

Forest Road Art Studio class

Drawing, 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays, $4, (218) 534-4936.

EAST GULL LAKE

Stable Gallery at

Madden's Resort

Artists' Week, demonstrations, 6-8 p.m. June 29 and 10 a.m.-noon June 30-July 9.

LAKE EDWARD TOWNSHIP

Watercolor classes

Six-week session taught by Kathy Kovala, 9 a.m.-noon (intermediate), 1-4 p.m. (beginners), Wednesday and July 11 and 18 and Aug. 8, Lake Edward Town Hall, $150, register two weeks before class, (218) 829-1457, kathykovala@msn.com, www.kathykovala.com.

LITTLE FALLS

Great River Arts Center classes

Ceramics Open Studio, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Saturdays, $5 (GRAA members), $8 (non-members).

If you would like your event listed in the entertainment guide, e-mail John at john.hansen@brainerddispatch.com, call 855-5863, fax 829-0211 or mail to John Hansen, Brainerd Dispatch, P.O. Box 974, Brainerd, MN 56401. Please include time, date, place, admission price and contact information. Deadline is Monday for Thursday publication.